Flat River Reservoir Dam (Flat River Reservoir)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Flat River Reservoir
Other Name: JOHNSON'S POND
NID ID: RI00601
Longitude: -71.5947
Latitude: 41.6944
County: KENT
River: PAWTUXET RIVER-SOUTH BRANCH
State: RI
Nearest City: COVENTRY
Distance: 2.00 miles
Owner Name: QUIDNICK RESERVOIR COMPANY;QUIDNICK RESERVOIR COMPANY
Owner Type: Private
Private Dam? No
Purposes: Recreation
Year Completed: 1873
Dam Length: 750 feet
Dam Height: 20 feet
Structural Height: 24 feet
Hydraulic Height: 9 feet
Maximum Discharge: 1012 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 12650 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 4195 acre-feet
Surface Area: 950 acres
Drainage Area: 58 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? No
Inspection Date: 2012-05-21
Inspection Frequency: 2
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: DS
Spillway Width: 175 feet
Federal Funding Agency: JOHNSON'S POND
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Flat River Reservoir News
Flat River Reservoir Photos
Flat River Reservoir Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
FlatRiver.LakesOnline.com
THE FLAT RIVER RESERVOIR WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal